Hintergrundbild © Stuttgart-Marketing GmbH

Research Program

Long papers: 30 minutes, short papers 15 minutes (both including the discussion)

Research Session 1: Query Processing and Languages

Wednesday, March 8th 2017, 11:00 - 12:30
Session Chair: Michael Großniklaus
The Complete Story of Joins (in HyPer)
Thomas Neumann, Viktor Leis, Alfons Kemper

SPARQLytics: Multidimensional Analytics for RDF (Short Paper)
Michael Rudolf, Hannes Voigt, Wolfgang Lehner

Reverse Engineering Top-k Join Queries
Kiril Panev, Nico Weisenauer, Sebastian Michel

Research Session 2: Big Data and NoSQL

Wednesday, March 8th 2017, 11:00 - 12:30
Session Chair: Norbert Ritter
Transformations on Graph Databases for Polyglot Persistence with NotaQL
Johannes Schildgen, Yannick Krück, Stefan Deßloch

Distributed Grouping of Property Graphs with GRADOOP
Martin Junghanns, André Petermann, Erhard Rahm

The STARK Framework for Spatio-Temporal Data Analytics on Spark
Stefan Hagedorn, Philipp Götze, Kai-Uwe Sattler

Research Session 3: Data Integration

Wednesday, March 8th 2017, 13:30 - 15:00
Session Chair: Andreas Thor
IncMap: A Journey towards Ontology-based Data Integration
Christoph Pinkel, Carsten Binnig, Ernesto Jimenez-Ruiz, Evgeny Kharlamov, Andriy Nikolov, Andreas Schwarte, Christian Heupel, Tim Kraska

Anfrage-getriebener Wissenstransfer zur Unterstützung von Datenanalysten (Short Paper)
Andreas M. Wahl, Gregor Endler, Peter K. Schwab, Sebastian Herbst, Richard Lenz

Metadata Management for Data Integration in Medical Sciences
Toralf Kirsten, Alexander Kiel, Mathias Rühle, Jonas Wagner

A Hybrid Approach for Efficient Unique Column Combination Discovery (Short Paper)
Thorsten Papenbrock, Felix Naumann

Research Session 4: Data Analytics

Wednesday, March 8th 2017, 15:30 - 17:00
Session Chair: Andreas Henrich
Fast Approximate Discovery of Inclusion Dependencies
Sebastian Kruse, Thorsten Papenbrock, Christian Dullweber, Moritz Finke, Manuel Hegner, Martin Zabel, Christian Zöllner, Felix Naumann

EFM-DBSCAN: Ein baumbasierter Clusteringalgorithmus unter Ausnutzung erweiterter Leader-Umgebungen (Short Paper)
Philipp Egert

Detection and Implicit Classification of Outliers via Different Feature Sets in Polygonal Chains (Short Paper)
Michael Singhof, Gerhard Klassen, Daniel Braun, Stefan Conrad

Efficient Batched Distance and Centrality Computation in Unweighted and Weighted Graphs
Manuel Then, Stephan Günnemann, Alfons Kemper, Thomas Neumann

Research Session 5: Streaming and Dataflows

Wednesday, March 8th 2017, 15:30 - 17:00
Session Chair: Klaus Meyer-Wegener
Gilbert: Declarative Sparse Linear Algebra on Massively Parallel Dataflow Systems
Till Rohrmann, Sebastian Schelter, Tilmann Rabl, Volker Markl

Benchmarking Univariate Time Series Classifiers (Short Paper)
Patrick Schäfer, Ulf Leser

Incremental ETL Pipeline Scheduling for Near Real-Time Data Warehouses (Short Paper)
Weiping Qu, Stefan Deßloch

A Modular Approach for Non-Distributed Crash Recovery for Streaming Systems
Michael Brand, Marco Grawunder, H.-Jürgen Appelrath

Research Session 6: Cloud and Benchmarks

Thursday, March 9th 2017, 9:00 - 10:15
Session Chair: Holger Schwarz
Generating Data from Highly Flexible and Individual Process Settings through a Game-based Experimentation Service
Georg Kaes, Stefanie Rinderle-Ma

An Experimental Analysis of Different Key-Value Stores and Relational Databases (Short Paper)
David Gembalczyk, Felix Martin Schuhknecht, Jens Dittrich

Spotlytics: How to Use Cloud Market Places for Analytics?
Tim Kraska, Elkhan Dadashov, Carsten Binnig

Research Session 7: Scientific Data and Hardware

Thursday, March 9th 2017, 10:45 - 12:15
Session Chair: Carsten Binnig
Overview on Hardware Optimizations for Database Engines
Annett Ungethüm, Dirk Habich, Tomas Karnagel, Sebastian Haas, Eric Mier, Gerhard Fettweis, Wolfgang Lehner

Hardware-Sensitive Scan Operator Variants for Compiled Selection Pipelines (Short Paper)
David Broneske, Andreas Meister, Gunter Saake

DeLorean: A Storage Layer to Analyze Physical Data at Scale (Short Paper)
Michael Kußmann, Maximilian Berens, Ulrich Eitschberger, Ayse Kilic, Thomas Lindemann, Frank Meier, Ramon Niet, Margarete Schellenberg, Holger Stevens, Julian Wishahi, Bernhard Spaan, Jens Teubner

Efficient Storage and Analysis of Genome Data in Databases
Sebastian Dorok, Sebastian Breß, Jens Teubner, Horstfried Läpple, Gunter Saake, Volker Markl

Research Session 8: Index Structures

Thursday, March 9th 2017, 13:15 - 14:45
Session Chair: Theo Härder
Quadtree-based Resource Description Techniques for Spatial Data in Distributed Databases
Stefan Kufer, Andreas Henrich

Efficient Z-Ordered Traversal of Hypercube Indexes
Tilmann Zäschke, Moira C. Norrie

Optimizing Similarity Search in the M-Tree
Steffen Guhlemann, Uwe Petersohn, Klaus Meyer-Wegener

Sponsors

Platinum

Silver

Supporters